Data Privacy julkinen
[search 0]
Lisää

Download the App!

show episodes
 
Stay on top of the latest and greatest about data protection and privacy with hosts Andy Dale, General Counsel at Alyce and Pedro Pavón, Privacy, Ads, and Data Policy at Facebook, we will meet up with our friends (revenge of the privacy nerds) in the data protection ecosystem to talk 80s, deep dive and ramble along on all things data privacy.
 
A podcast about data and data privacy from a tech startup, MOSTLY AI. We will bring you exciting and inspiring stories from the frontiers of data and privacy management. Think AI, fairness, privacy-compliance, synthetic data, data literacy, and more. Hosted by Jeffrey H. Dobin, synthetic data expert, and Alexandra Ebert, Chief Trust Officer. If you have any suggestions or questions, send a voice recording or an email to podcast@mostly.ai!
 
Debbie Reynolds of “The Data Diva Talks Podcast” provides wide-ranging discussion topics with leaders worldwide about data privacy topics that impact businesses. This podcast explores data and emerging technologies, international laws and regulations, data ethics, individual privacy rights, and future trends. Debbie Reynolds, the Founder, CEO, and Chief Data Privacy Officer of Debbie Reynolds Consulting is a world-renowned technologist, thought-leader, and advisor to Multinational Corporatio ...
 
D
Data Privacy Detective

1
Data Privacy Detective

Joe Dehner - Global Data Privacy Lawyer

Unsubscribe
Unsubscribe
Kuukausittain
 
Data privacy is the footprint of our existence. It is our persona beyond ourselves, with traces of us scattered from birth certificates, Social Security numbers, shopping patterns, credit card histories, photographs, mugshots and health records. In a digital world, where memory is converted to 0’s and 1’s, then instantly transformed into a reproduction even in 3D, personal data is an urgent personal and collective subject. Those who wish to live anonymous lives must take extraordinary measur ...
 
When it comes to individuals data privacy with GDPR and iOS 14.5 it has become an Opt-in world. Regardless of what the laws are - the only ethical way to track and store private information on individuals is via the Opt-in. We will cover the latest laws and technical issues that relate to Data Privacy and point out those that are not acting with the individuals best intentions. There are those that look at privacy laws and rules as "roadblocks" to get around and/or think Opt-out is an option ...
 
This is “Life, Death and Data Breach”, a podcast about the pains and pitfalls of dealing with sensitive data in large and unorganized company repositories. Jeanne Somma, insights executive and counsel with ayfie and seasoned eDiscovery practitioner and Johannes Stiehler, CEO of ayfie and a linguist at heart discuss how to recognize and solve some of the challenges of discovering and protecting textual information. If you are a legal practitioner, data security officer or just interested in d ...
 
S
Serious Privacy

1
Serious Privacy

Paul Breitbarth and K Royal

Unsubscribe
Unsubscribe
Kuukausittain+
 
For those who are interested in the hottest field in a technology world. Whether you are a professional who wants to learn more about privacy and data protection or someone who just finds this fascinating, we have topics for you from data management to cybersecurity to social justice and data ethics. In-depth information on serious privacy topics. This podcast, hosted by K Royal and Paul Breitbarth, will feature open, unscripted discussions with global privacy professionals (those kitchen ta ...
 
There are more information security and privacy threats than ever before. As more technologies emerge, more surveillance tactics are used, and more artificial intelligence systems are deployed, cybersecurity and privacy risks grow exponentially. Rebecca has spent her entire career working to improve information security and privacy protections, by not only raising awareness of the issues within businesses and other types of organizations, but also by raising the awareness of these risks in t ...
 
Neue Folgen jeden Freitag! In dieser digitalen Welt gibt es einen speziellen Faktor, der über Erfolg und Misserfolg entscheidet: Daten. Doch nur die wenigsten wissen sie für sich zu nutzen. Wer seine Kunden verstehen will, um Ihnen das bieten zu können was sie brauchen, kommt um ein professionelles Datenmanagement nicht herum. Jonas Rashedi interviewt andere Experten aus dem digitalen Bereichen und zeigt Schritt für Schritt, wie genau das funktioniert.
 
T
The Privacy Advisor Podcast

1
The Privacy Advisor Podcast

Jedidiah Bracy, IAPP Editorial Director

Unsubscribe
Unsubscribe
Kuukausittain
 
The International Association of Privacy Professionals is the largest and most comprehensive global information privacy community and resource, helping practitioners develop and advance their careers and organizations manage and protect their data. More than just a professional association, the IAPP provides a home for privacy professionals around the world to gather, share experiences and enrich their knowledge. Founded in 2000, the IAPP is a not-for-profit association with more than 70,000 ...
 
DigEthix creates conversations around ethics and technology. We interview academic and industry experts to create case studies for public discussion on topics like privacy, research practices, disparities in healthcare, cryptography, and more. Podcast episodes are released on the first and third Wednesday of the month at 4 pm ET / 1 pm PT.
 
F
Future Shock

1
Future Shock

NPO 2 / VPRO

Unsubscribe
Unsubscribe
Kuukausittain+
 
Future Shock is een podcast over hoe we omgaan met voortdurende verandering. Achtergronden en verdieping van VPRO Tegenlicht. Chris Kijne of Tom Reijner in gesprek met denkers en doeners die ons helpen de toekomst te duiden. Iedere twee weken een nieuwe aflevering.
 
By the time the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) goes into effect on January 1, 2023, employers doing business in California will be required to implement a broad privacy and information security compliance program for the personal information of employees, independent contractors, and job applicants who reside in California. The Littler CPRA Podcast Series is designed to help covered employers attain a basic understanding of their compliance obligations. This series also will examine up ...
 
Loading …
show series
 
Debbie Reynolds “The Data Diva” talks to Olivia Holder, Senior Privacy Counsel, GitHub. We discuss privacy in the public sphere, children’s privacy and the importance of the UK Age Appropriate Design Code, data localization trends in data privacy regulation globally, local financial incentives as part of data localization efforts, the challenge of …
 
Our prior podcast episodes detailed how China, Russia, and to a lesser extent India have created barriers to the free flow of personal information across borders. Data localization, sometimes called data nationalization, is the practice of governments to restrict or regulate closely how personal information of their citizens can be collected or sha…
 
Rebecca discusses the importance of call/contact center and customer service privacy and cybersecurity practices with privacy law and business process outsourcing (BPO) expert, Jon Bello. Often the contact center, or customer service group, is the only barrier between a caller and the personal information and access to the account of a particular i…
 
Take an organizational deep-dive into the topic of responsible AI with Maria Axente, PwC's Responsible AI lead! You'll hear lots of hands-on advice for decision makers looking to make their company's AI adoption a success from hiring decisions, organizational structures and the new AI mindset of pause and reflect.…
 
Andrea Amico is the Founder of Privacy4Cars. It is the first company focused on solving the growing data privacy and security issues posed by vehicles. Through its unique platform, Privacy4Cars is increasingly convincing auto finance fleets and dealerships to provide sensible protection for consumers. Privacy4Cars also offers free help to consumers…
 
Phil Lee is an EU data privacy legend (in real life and in our minds too). Highly technical and practical, Phil is often the ideal outside counsel partner for a tech focused in-house legal team. He navigates an ever-changing field of laws and regulations - like a game of Tetris. He helps his clients twist, flip and shape their “pieces” to fit into …
 
Wat is precies een Multi Disciplinair Overleg? Welke basisbeginselen van de AVG staan daarbij onder druk? Hoe zorg je in de praktijk dat een MDO 'AVG-proof' is? Deze aflevering staat in het teken van het borgen van privacy in het MDO. Binnen het sociaal domein een belangrijk overleg met verschillende partijen waar vooral óver mensen wordt gepraat. …
 
We all want to protect our computers from Malware: things like computer viruses, spyware, and ransomware. Advertisements will tell you that having extra antivirus software installed on your computer is the best solution, but a lot of people don't realize that most computers these days already have antivirus protection built in. Also, is 3rd party a…
 
Wie kann man den Markt durch die Analyse relevanter Marktdaten abbilden? Und wie arbeitet die gfk, ein Unternehmen, dessen Produkt Daten sind? Das bespricht Jonas Rashedi in seinem Podcast MY DATA IS BETTER THAN YOURS mit Linda Möstel, Data Scientist bei der GfK, kurz für Growth from Knowledge.Die GfK beschäftigt sich mit Daten des Marktes: Welche …
 
This week on Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal take to the streets, so to speak, at the IAPP global conference in Brussels. Well, Paul did and K benefitted. Join us as we hear the thoughts, predictions, and worries of fabulous privacy professionals. [Paul relayed the comments that he received - it was humbling & heartwarming, so thank yo…
 
The main topic we will be discussing together is Jacob Boss’s research on transhumanism. Transhumanism is a movement of people dedicated to using technology to transform humanity and to radically change the human condition. Jacob’s specific area of research is on a group of transhumanists known as Grinders. This group is highly interested in body m…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense De nieuwe regels die techbedrijven in Europa opgelegd krijgen gaan niet ver genoeg, vinden Europese privacytoezichthouders. Het gaat om de nieuwe wetten DMA en DSA, die mogelijk strijdig zouden zijn met de bekende privacywet AVG. Wat zijn de gevolgen van een eventueel verbod op persoonlijke advertenti…
 
Michelle Dennedy is on the Mt. Rushmore of data privacy lawyers. She's a GOAT. Michelle was CPO of Sun Microsystems through the Oracle acquisition, McAfee’s first CPO and then CPO of Cisco. DAMN. Seriously. She’s written books, is a parent, advisor and tech driven soul. Her twitter feed: @mdennedy is one of the key follows on privacy Twitter and we…
 
Debbie Reynolds “The Data Diva” talks to Peter Barbosa, CEO of Opsware Data. We discuss the importance of digital Data Mapping, data flows in cross-functional uses, regulatory fines for data privacy breaches and misunderstandings, the importance of having a data retention plan to mitigate risk, the challenges of rapidly increasing third-party risk,…
 
Erst seit zwei Jahren auf dem Markt, erfreut sich das Münchner Start Up Everdrop großer Beliebtheit und ist mit dem Verkauf umweltbewusster Reinigungsmittel für einen nachhaltigeren Haushalt äußerst erfolgreich. Charlotte Veitner, Data Scientist bei Everdrop, gibt einen spannenden Einblick in den Aufbau der Datenlandschaft des Unternehmens und die …
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Blockchain-technologie heeft de financiële wereld al flink opgeschud middels cryptovaluta, met de Bitcoin voorop. En sinds kort doen non-fungible tokens (oftewel NFTs) dat ook, met de manier waarop we het eigenaarschap over digitale objecten kunnen verhandelen. Wat volgt er nu? Blockchain Nou: de game…
 
This week on Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth welcomes K Royal, the recently-approved PhD graduand (yes, it’s a word) fresh from her dissertation defense on Privacy Complaince in US Universities. Many of our listeners likely participated in the nearly-anonymous Delphi Method part of her research, where privacy professionals around the world answere…
 
Cybersecurity is inextricably connected to privacy in countless ways. Like privacy law and regulation in the U.S., cybersecurity stands on a patchwork quilt of rules, laws, regulations and court cases. Stanford Cyber Policy Center Senior Policy Advisor Jim Dempsey has been teaching cybersecurity law since 2015 and worked in the area for decades, wh…
 
After 4 and a half thrilling seasons and 41 episodes! We thought it was time to recap where we are, where we’re going and where we’ve been. Some BIG things happened while the show has been going and it’s time to chat 1x1 just Pedro and Andy. Keanu (Pedro’s dog) will appear, maybe event Tupac too. We will discuss the fun we’ve had along the way and …
 
Debbie Reynolds “The Data Diva” talks to Wayne Cleghorn, Chief Executive Officer & Practice Director at PrivacySolved. We discuss his Data Privacy origins in law and background in biotech ethics, the exploration of privacy need to yield practical results, clarifying the cultural implications and differences between Data Privacy versus Data Protecti…
 
Dr. Jens Hofmann ist Lead Data Scientist bei einem der größten öffentlichen Versicherer in Deutschland, der Versicherungskammer Bayern. Mit Jonas Rashedi unterhält er sich über Unternehmensstrukturen im Bereich Data. Die große Frage am Anfang: Wie habt Ihr Eure Organisation aufgebaut und warum?Die spannende Besonderheit bei Versicherungen: Die vers…
 
Alexandra Ross is the Senior Director of Senior Data Protection and Use & Ethics Counsel at Autodesk, where she provides legal, strategic, and governance support. She is also an Advisor to BreachRx and an Innovators Evangelist for The Rise of Privacy Tech (TROPT). Alexandra received the 2019 Bay Area Corporate Counsel Award for privacy and founded …
 
Clara is a director at IEEE, the world's largest technical organization founded by Tesla and Edison more than 100 years ago. Today, she is working on developing an ethically aligned design framework to help companies develop safe and effective AI systems. Listen to the 20th episode of the Data Democratization Podcast to find out what the difference…
 
Seth speaks with Dr. Rubén Mancha about developing more ethical business models and about the potential for a non-profit technology company. Rubén is an assistant professor of information technology at Babson College and an advisor to entrepreneurs and organizations. Rubén researches the social impact of digital technologies and digital business mo…
 
This week on Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal jump back across the ocean to North America. While everyone is focused on the Chinese Personal Information Protection Law that was passed on August 20 and went into effect November 1, 2021, Quebec quietly passed Bill 64, (C-11) “An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the prote…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense De afgelopen twee decennia is het vaak gegaan over China, vooral ook wat betreft kansen voor techbedrijven. Maar anno 2021 staan tal van Chinese techspelers op de zwarte lijst van de VS, waaronder Huawei, ZTE en Hikvision. Wat proberen zij daar nu aan te doen? Dat bespreken we met tech-watcher Ed Sand…
 
Knowing and working with Sundeep Kapur is like having a data privacy cheat code. “Up Up Down Down Left Right Left Right BABA Select Start” was the code to the classic NES game Contra. It gave you 50 lives. Sundeep is very deep on advertising/marketing privacy issues and sometimes it feels like the browser cookie has 50 lives and a cheat code. The C…
 
Debbie Reynolds “The Data Diva” talks to Chris Roberts, a Cybersecurity Luminary, Advisor, Researcher, Hacker, Chief Geek at the Hillbilly Hit Squad. We discuss his top concerns about cybersecurity in organizations, the good and bad things about data silos, businesses respecting the rights of individuals, misconceptions in media about hackers, how …
 
Eine Podcast Folge, in der sich alles um Podcasts dreht? Genau darum handelt es sich bei dieser spannenden Crossover-Folge. Bereits das zweite Mal treffen zwei (Daten)welten aufeinander. Paula Thurm ist das Gesicht hinter dem erfolgreichen “Podcast Marketing Club” und Expertin für die Positionierung von Brands in Business-Podcasts. Jonas und sie ha…
 
Blake Brannon is the Chief Strategy Officer at OneTrust, the #1 platform to operationalize privacy, security, and data governance. In this role, Blake is responsible for strategy, partnerships, sales engineering teams, and defining the privacy, security, and governance market. He was the first Chief Technology Officer at OneTrust, building the tech…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Illegaal muziek, series en films downloaden moet nu nóg een stuk lastiger worden. Althans, daartoe is het Convenant Blokkeren Websites gesloten, tussen nagenoeg alle Nederlandse internetproviders, Stichting BREIN en Federatie Auteursrechtbelangen. Maar: wat staat er precies in dat convenant? En wat ke…
 
Justin Antonipillai, Founder and CEO, WireWheel, discusses with Helena Wootton and Stewart Dresner the privacy laws most likely to be adopted in the US. His experience of leading President Barack Obama’s attempt to have a federal privacy law adopted by the US Congress leads him to explain why he considers such a law in the next five years as unlike…
 
Debbie Reynolds “The Data Diva” talks to Demeka Fields, Counsel, Global Sports Marketing, Data Privacy at New Balance. We discuss her journey into privacy from the Minnesota Vikings to New Balance, our collaboration together via Ironclad, law schools and educating about technology, third-party data risk, the path from digital transformation to digi…
 
We turn to Russia in our data localization series. Russia’s 2015 personal data protection law requires “data operators” to collect and keep information about Russian residents within Russia. It forces them to keep personal data about its citizens on a Russian located server, which must at all times keep at least as much data as is kept on a company…
 
The US Transportation Security Administration (TSA) recently announced they are requiring critical US airport operators, passenger aircraft operators, and all-cargo aircraft operators to designate cybersecurity coordinators, and to report cyber incidents to the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA). Lower-level transportation orga…
 
Um am Markt datentechnisch mithalten zu können, bedarf es einer im Unternehmen etablierten Datenkultur. Michael Streit, Head of Data Strategy & Analytics bei Novartis, kennt den Weg dahin nur zu gut und weiß, worauf es ankommt. Welche Maßnahmen vonnöten sind und welche Rolle dabei der aktuelle Arbeitsmarkt spielt - das alle und noch einige spannend…
 
What does a PhD dissertation, privacy books, the color of orange, and biometric legislation have in common? No, this is not some lame joke, but there is one of those in the episode. This week on Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal present one of their back porch / kitchen table conversations. The episode may be slightly messy. It might be …
 
In this episode, Alexandra Ebert, MOSTLY AI's chief trust officer will be talking to one of the founders and the chief data scientist of MOSTLY AI. If you are looking to get a behind-the-scenes view of how data privacy is implemented in practice, you are in the right place! You won't need a math Ph.D. to finally understand how privacy is measured a…
 
Odia Kagan is a Partner and Chair of GDPR Compliance and International Privacy at Fox Rothschild LLP. Odia advises clients on how to design and implement their products and services, consummate their M&A transactions, and engage third-party vendors in the US and abroad. More than 80 companies have benefited from her in-depth knowledge of privacy an…
 
Seth and Bernd Dürrwächter discuss the summer Doordash app strike and the state of the app economy. Bernd is principal at AnalyticDimensions.com, a consultancy for big data analytics & data science projects. On July 31st, 2021, Doordashers protested decreased wages and the striking down of the app Para, which allowed drivers to see how much they wo…
 
Mede mogelijk gemaakt door: Orange Cyberdefense Facebook heeft de naam van het moederbedrijf achter dit platform veranderd in Meta. Die verwijst naar het metaverse, de aaneenschakeling van virtuele werelden waarin we activiteiten kunnen ondernemen met anderen. Want dat is wat Meta-topman Mark Zuckerberg wil realiseren. Maar: hoe eigenlijk? Metavers…
 
The movie and video game “Tron” were both forward thinking, futuristic and creative. This describes our guest Beatrice Botti perfectly. She is always thinking differently and seeing around corners - like she’s driving a light bike or jumping into a video game world. Beatrice has worked as a privacy lawyer in two of the most complex areas of our fie…
 
Debbie Reynolds “The Data Diva” talks to Jimmy Sanders, Information Security, Netflix, and San Francisco Bay Area Chapter President of the Information Systems Security Association (ISSA) since 2014. We discuss our mutual involvement in the Tech Cares initiative (led by Lan Jenson, CEO of CyberTrust America) to help small businesses with digital tra…
 
In this second podcast episode about data localization, we spotlight India. Since 1993 the world’s largest democracy has enacted data localization laws aiming to keep certain personal records within India or otherwise restrict data transfers of Indians’ personal data. When in 2017 the Indian Supreme Court found personal privacy to be a fundamental …
 
Loading …

Pikakäyttöopas

Tekijänoikeudet 2021 | Sivukartta | Tietosuojakäytäntö | Käyttöehdot
Google login Twitter login Classic login