Artwork

Sisällön tarjoaa Reg/Tech Lab - HKU-SCF FinTech Academy - Asia Global Institute - HKU-edX Professional Certificate in FinTech. Reg/Tech Lab - HKU-SCF FinTech Academy - Asia Global Institute - HKU-edX Professional Certificate in FinTech tai sen podcast-alustan kumppani lataa ja toimittaa kaiken podcast-sisällön, mukaan lukien jaksot, grafiikat ja podcast-kuvaukset. Jos uskot jonkun käyttävän tekijänoikeudella suojattua teostasi ilman lupaasi, voit seurata tässä https://fi.player.fm/legal kuvattua prosessia.
Player FM - Podcast-sovellus
Siirry offline-tilaan Player FM avulla!

Respect Personal Data – A Look Into India’s New Personal Data Privacy Law

1:10:57
 
Jaa
 

Manage episode 398458225 series 3468561
Sisällön tarjoaa Reg/Tech Lab - HKU-SCF FinTech Academy - Asia Global Institute - HKU-edX Professional Certificate in FinTech. Reg/Tech Lab - HKU-SCF FinTech Academy - Asia Global Institute - HKU-edX Professional Certificate in FinTech tai sen podcast-alustan kumppani lataa ja toimittaa kaiken podcast-sisällön, mukaan lukien jaksot, grafiikat ja podcast-kuvaukset. Jos uskot jonkun käyttävän tekijänoikeudella suojattua teostasi ilman lupaasi, voit seurata tässä https://fi.player.fm/legal kuvattua prosessia.

In our latest Regulatory Ramblings episode, Anandaday Misshra meticulously unpacked India's groundbreaking Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 (DPDPA). The legislation, signifying a significant stride for India in the digital era, emphasizes individual empowerment over personal data while imposing stringent guidelines for responsible data handling. Anand sheds light on the comparison between the DPDPA and the EU's GDPR, examining their similarities and potential conflicts. The discussion with host Ajay Shamdasani extends to the potential impact on legal and compliance staff in banking, financial institutions, and multinational corporations operating in India.

Anand, founder and managing director of AMLEGALS, provides depth to the conversation with his 27 years of expertise, specializing in arbitration, data protection, contracts, employment law, taxation, and white-collar crime.

Regulatory Ramblings podcasts is brought to you by The University of Hong Kong - Reg/Tech Lab, HKU-SCF Fintech Academy, Asia Global Institute, and HKU-edX Professional Certificate in Fintech, with support from the HKU Faculty of Law (celebrating 55 years of excellence).

HKU FinTech is the leading fintech research and education in Asia. Learn more at www.hkufintech.com.

  continue reading

54 jaksoa

Artwork
iconJaa
 
Manage episode 398458225 series 3468561
Sisällön tarjoaa Reg/Tech Lab - HKU-SCF FinTech Academy - Asia Global Institute - HKU-edX Professional Certificate in FinTech. Reg/Tech Lab - HKU-SCF FinTech Academy - Asia Global Institute - HKU-edX Professional Certificate in FinTech tai sen podcast-alustan kumppani lataa ja toimittaa kaiken podcast-sisällön, mukaan lukien jaksot, grafiikat ja podcast-kuvaukset. Jos uskot jonkun käyttävän tekijänoikeudella suojattua teostasi ilman lupaasi, voit seurata tässä https://fi.player.fm/legal kuvattua prosessia.

In our latest Regulatory Ramblings episode, Anandaday Misshra meticulously unpacked India's groundbreaking Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 (DPDPA). The legislation, signifying a significant stride for India in the digital era, emphasizes individual empowerment over personal data while imposing stringent guidelines for responsible data handling. Anand sheds light on the comparison between the DPDPA and the EU's GDPR, examining their similarities and potential conflicts. The discussion with host Ajay Shamdasani extends to the potential impact on legal and compliance staff in banking, financial institutions, and multinational corporations operating in India.

Anand, founder and managing director of AMLEGALS, provides depth to the conversation with his 27 years of expertise, specializing in arbitration, data protection, contracts, employment law, taxation, and white-collar crime.

Regulatory Ramblings podcasts is brought to you by The University of Hong Kong - Reg/Tech Lab, HKU-SCF Fintech Academy, Asia Global Institute, and HKU-edX Professional Certificate in Fintech, with support from the HKU Faculty of Law (celebrating 55 years of excellence).

HKU FinTech is the leading fintech research and education in Asia. Learn more at www.hkufintech.com.

  continue reading

54 jaksoa

Kaikki jaksot

×
 
Loading …

Tervetuloa Player FM:n!

Player FM skannaa verkkoa löytääkseen korkealaatuisia podcasteja, joista voit nauttia juuri nyt. Se on paras podcast-sovellus ja toimii Androidilla, iPhonela, ja verkossa. Rekisteröidy sykronoidaksesi tilaukset laitteiden välillä.

 

Pikakäyttöopas